The skin is an organ, just like your heart. Just as it is important to know what is in the food and drink you consume, it is equally important to understand what the ingredients in your skin products are about. Below are the properties of oils we use in our products.
Almond Oil: This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals which makes it great in lotions and excellent in massage oils.
Avocado Oil: Avocado Oil is a highly therapeutic oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.
Bentonite Clay: Bentonite Clay is of medium fine texture and is a form of volcanic ash. This is primarily found in Benton, Montana. When mixed with water, it becomes very slippery, almost gel-like. Commonly used in make-up and masks and also to treat pimples and poison ivy. Good for all skin types.
Borax: also known as Desert Salt. Excavated mainly in California. Borax is used as a water softener, deodorizer, and mild astringent with a weak antiseptic action.
Castor Oil: Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids and very soothing/lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. When combined with other oils makes a nice emollient bar of soap.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is an emollient. Adds hardness and moisturizing qualities to soap.
Coconut Oil: This is a very good carrier oil for dry skin and will not clog pores. Coconut oil is a gift to the soapmaking industry because of it's resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful fluffy lather.
Virgin Coconut Cream Oil: The oil extracted from fresh coconut milk. A very light and penetrating oil with excellent shelf life and stability. Non greasy, anti fungal and high in Vitamin E.
Cucumber Extract: A natural source for erepsin and proteolytic enzymes,antioxidants, calcium, potassium, vitamin B1 and Vitamin C, all of which are wonderful in treating skin eruptions, eczematic freckles, pimples, black heads, wrinkles, dryness of face etc. Cucumber is also known to soften, soothe and tone the skin.
Emu Oil: Emu Oil is rapidly gaining recognition as an invaluable cosmetic ingredient due to very positive results in current studies. It has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, is non-comedogenic and non-irritating. It has been found to reduce inflamation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In short, emu oil is anti-inflamatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF and is a natural emollient and moisturizer. A great oil for skin use on all skin types.
Grapeseed Oil: Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. A good, light penetrating oil for lotions or massage oils.
Glycerin: A naturally occuring by-product of the soapmaking industry. A humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin.
Hemp Oil: This oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids). Excellent for hair care!
Kaolin Clay: also called "China Clay." Kaolin is one of the purest clays. Recommended for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Found in China, France, United Kingdom and the United States. Most of the Kaolin Clay mined in the US comes from the State of Georgia.
Kelp: Kelp is a true treasure of the sea! A great source of Magnesium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Potassium, 12 vitamins (including A, B1, B2, C, D and E ), 21 amino acids and over 60 minerals and trace elements. It is particularly rich in the trace element iodine and tocopherol (Vitamin E). Kelp is also a powerful body detoxifier and revitaliser.
Lanolin: A naturally derived emollient. Gives soap a creamy lather.
Meadowfoam Oil: Native to the Pacific Northwest area of the United States. This was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 70's in an effort to protect the species. Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils and help prevent moisture loss. In lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Provides good adhesion in lotions so they stay on longer.
Mango Butter: It has good emolliency and lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.
Olive Oil: Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin (humectant) and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place.
Palm Kernal Oil: Palm Kernal Oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. It lends a smooth texture to soap.
Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid form. Also rich in phytic and ferulic acids. Both promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin (dark pigmentation) production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure supplenessto the skin.
Rose Hips: Rose Hips are widely available throughout the U.S. As their name implies, they come from the rose plant - they're what remains after the petals fall off. Rose hips have been used as a source of nutrition for centuries. They are a highly recognized source of vitamin C, and also contain vitamins E and K, and the B vitamins riboflavin and folate.
Shea Butter: African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It's high content of fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Shea Butter Oil: See Shea Butter.
Stearic Acid: Naturally derived from soybeans. Helps to create a hard, longer lasting bar of soap.
Tea Tree Oil: Comes from a native Australian plant. Tea tree oil's major active component is terpinen-4-ol (typically 30-40%). This compound is responsible for tea tree oil's antibacterial, antifungal and soothing properties.
Wild Lettuce: These leaves are rich in iron, vitamins A, B1, B2, and C.
Yellow Dock: Yellow Dock is a member of the buckwheat family and grows abundantly throughout the United States. Yellow Dock contains Vitamins A, B and C, Iron, Calcium and various Mineral Salts. Yellow Dock has slight antibiotic properties and can be used to treat eczema, hives, wounds, boils and other skin irritations.
Home | Testimonials | About Us | Why Handcrafted? | Wholesale | Oil Properties | FAQ's | Contact Us
copyright 2002-2004 Simple Soothings, all rights reserved